CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B86897

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cetirizine (CAS-83881-51-0), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cetirizine, is the international nonproprietary name ("INN") for Cetirizine Hydrochloride (CAS-83881-52-1), which is the U.S. adopted name ("USAN"). It is indicated for use as an antihistaminic drug.

The applicable subheading for Cetirizine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Antihistamines, including those pricipally used as anti-nauseants." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division